We Proudly Serve All of California
[…] Such a determination will rely on key witness testimony and additional evidence signaling how and why the accident occurred. A pedestrian accident attorney can assist you in gathering evidence and building your case.

California Laws Applicable to Pedestrian Accidents

There are statutes that apply to the interaction of pedestrians and motor vehicle drivers, including those addressed below. For further explanation of these statutes, please speak with a skilled pedestrian accident attorney.

  • California Vehicle Code §21954(a) states that “every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.” This means that a pedestrian must yield the right-of-way in areas, not in a crosswalk. However, it must be read in conjunction with part (b).
  • California Vehicle Code §21954(b) states, in pertinent part, that “the provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway.” In other words, even if a pedestrian is crossing a roadway in violation of the law, a motor vehicle driver is not allowed to hit the pedestrian if they can avoid doing so.