We Proudly Serve All of California
[…] • California Vehicle Code §21954(b) states, in pertinent part, that “the provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway.” In other words, even if a pedestrian is crossing a roadway in violation of the law, a motor vehicle driver is not allowed to hit the pedestrian if they can avoid doing so. Further explanation of this statute and whether it is applicable to a particular case can be addressed by a pedestrian accident attorney.
  • California Vehicle Code §21950 states that a “driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection.” This statute clearly gives pedestrians the right-of-way at crosswalks.

Damages in California Pedestrian Accidents

Pedestrian accidents often result in physical and emotional trauma, staggering medical bills and lost wages.